Prickly pear oil directly from Morocco.
The Moroccan Barbary fig cactus, or opuntia ficus indica, is the source of our latest holy grail skincare ingredient. The seeds from this cactus are cold-pressed and transformed into…prickly pear seed oil.
Here are six reasons you need to get prickly pear oil on your face ASAP.
1) Prickly pear oil is chock-full of vitamins
Did you know that prickly pear oil has 150% more vitamin E? Since vitamin E is an antioxidant, prickly pear oil fights free radicals and increases cell renewal. This is great news for your skin since all this action prevents wrinkles. It also has vitamin K, which can lighten your undereye circles.
2) It has a high percentage of unsaturated fatty acids
These fatty acids absorb easily into your skin—without leaving that nasty, greasy residue behind. Plus, the fatty acids moisturize the collagen in your skin and tighten your pores. This leads to more elastic, younger-looking skin.
3) So many antioxidants = so many skin benefits
In addition to vitamins E and K, prickly pear seed oil has other antioxidants that do some serious work for your skin. These antioxidants increase cell turnover, restore elasticity, brighten your complexion, and reduce redness and dryness.
4) Prickly pear seed oil is non-comedogenic
The word “oil” might stress you out—but don’t worry. It’s non-comedogenic, which means that prickly pear oil can deeply penetrate your skin without clogging pores or causing breakouts.
5) It works for all skin types
Whether you have dry skin, sensitive skin, or mature skin, look out for skincare products that include prickly pear oil. You can’t go wrong.
6) Prickly pear oil has antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties
Bonus benefit! This makes it handy to have around for healing mild wounds, cuts, and burns.
Directions: Add 2-3 drops of this precious lightweight oil (absorbs quickly and deeply) to your fingertips, applying a fine layer around the eyes, forehead, cheeks, lips and neck. For all skin and hair types.
Ingredients: Organic Opuntia Ficus Indica (Moroccan Barbary Fig) Seed Oil.
Size: 1 fl oz | 30 ml
Product of Morocco